Faculty and Staff

Westside School educators and staff are the backbone of the school. They are directly responsible for delivering the mission of Westside School to our students everyday, in every interaction. Our teaching and learning teams are committed to the success of every student.

Because of our small class sizes, Westside School faculty develop a close teaching relationship with every student in their class. Across all grades, teachers encourage students to explore, collaborate, unleash and express their imaginations.

Laura Anderson

Laura Anderson

Director of Finance and Operations
Colleen Barry

Colleen Barry

Middle School Art Teacher
Travis Bingaman

Travis Bingaman

3rd Grade Teacher
Erin Blaser

Erin Blaser

5th & 6th Grade Math Teacher
John Brotz

John Brotz

Front Desk Coordinator
Sigrid Brunet

Sigrid Brunet

5th Grade Humanities Teacher
Nicole Caden

Nicole Caden

Director of Advancement
April Cao

April Cao

Lower School Mandarin Teacher
Kim Chau

Kim Chau

Maintenance Staff
Eric Claesson

Eric Claesson

7th & 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Teresa Colell

Teresa Colell

Lower School Spanish Teacher
Jennifer Cortez

Jennifer Cortez

Kindergarten Teacher
McKenzie Craig

McKenzie Craig

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Steve de Beer

Steve de Beer

Head of School
Andrew DeLappe

Andrew DeLappe

Business & Operations Assistant
Danielle DeLappe

Danielle DeLappe

Assistant Director of Athletics, Lower School P.E. Teacher
Denise Dyette

Denise Dyette

First Grade Teacher
Carl Edwards

Carl Edwards

Music Teacher
Adam Elder

Adam Elder

Director of Counseling and Social and Emotional Learning
Richard Gawne

Richard Gawne

Assistant Head of Lower School
Lily Gillespie

Lily Gillespie

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Andy Gregory

Andy Gregory

Preschool Teacher
Gina Griffiths

Gina Griffiths

Lower School Art Teacher
Meghan Harshman

Meghan Harshman

4th Grade Teacher
Rebecca Henry

Rebecca Henry

1st Grade Teacher
Scott Herman

Scott Herman

5th & 6th Grade Science Teacher
Shoshannah Hoffman

Shoshannah Hoffman

Community Development Officer
Ted Holmes

Ted Holmes

Director of Admissions
Angela Jimerson

Angela Jimerson

Maintanence Staff
Natasha Knorr

Natasha Knorr

7th & 8th grade Language Arts Teacher
Abby Kostry

Abby Kostry

2nd Grade Teacher
Mary Kratz

Mary Kratz

6th Grade Humanities Teacher
Sarah Kronisch

Sarah Kronisch

Theater & Movement Teacher
Leo Lai

Leo Lai

Director of Extended Day and Summer Programs
Michael Le

Michael Le

Director of Technology
Michaela Lee

Michaela Lee

Kindergarten Teacher
Heidi Lennstrom

Heidi Lennstrom

Instructional Assistant
Simon Mangiaracina

Simon Mangiaracina

7th & 8th Grade Math Teacher
Alysse Mastrude

Alysse Mastrude

Advancement Associate
Colleen McCullagh

Colleen McCullagh

Director of Outdoor and Experiential Learning, Pandemic Response Coordinator
Leslie McMichael

Leslie McMichael

Instructional Assistant
Heather Moss

Heather Moss

Lower School Division Head
Marquetta Moss

Marquetta Moss

Middle School Learning Specialist
Juliette Pinsky

Juliette Pinsky

3rd Grade Teacher
Jenny Pivar

Jenny Pivar

Instructional Assistant
Ryan Rainbolt

Ryan Rainbolt

4th Grade Teacher
Chris Reardon

Chris Reardon

Instructional Assistant
Catey Roe

Catey Roe

Assistant Middle School Head, Director of Learning Support
Kalei Sabaratnam

Kalei Sabaratnam

Middle School Ethics and Equity Teacher
Lauren Salazar

Lauren Salazar

7th & 8th Grade Science Teacher
Nicole Sleiers

Nicole Sleiers

Preschool Teacher
Jeremy Smith

Jeremy Smith

Middle School Mandarin Teacher
Laura Smith

Laura Smith

Front Desk Coordinator
Ildi Strieker

Ildi Strieker

Instructional Assistant
Mike Thomas

Mike Thomas

Director of Athletics, Middle School P.E. Teacher
Thai Truong

Thai Truong

Maintanence Staff
Meghan Waddle

Meghan Waddle

Middle School Division Head
Cathy Walton

Cathy Walton

2nd Grade Teacher
Mia Williford

Mia Williford

Middle School Spanish Teacher
Paroma Zaman

Paroma Zaman

5th Grade Support Teacher