Faculty and Staff

Westside School educators and staff are the backbone of the school. They are directly responsible for delivering the mission of Westside School to our students everyday, in every interaction. Our teaching and learning teams are committed to the success of every student.

Because of our small class sizes, Westside School faculty develop a close teaching relationship with every student in their class. Across all grades, teachers encourage students to explore, collaborate, unleash and express their imaginations.

1 2 > showing 1 - 70 of 71 constituents
Laura Anderson

Laura Anderson

Director of Finance and Operations
Jaime Anongos

Jaime Anongos

5/6 Math Teacher
Colleen Barry

Colleen Barry

Middle School Art Teacher
Anita Bennett

Anita Bennett

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Travis Bingaman

Travis Bingaman

3rd Grade Teacher
Sigrid Brunet

Sigrid Brunet

5th Grade Humanities Teacher
Nicole Caden

Nicole Caden

Director of Advancement
Kim Chau

Kim Chau

Maintenance Staff
Vanessa Chen

Vanessa Chen

Middle School Mandarin Teacher
Eric Claesson

Eric Claesson

7th & 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Teresa Colell

Teresa Colell

Lower School and Early Learning Spanish Teacher
Jennifer Cortez

Jennifer Cortez

Kindergarten Teacher, K, 1st, and 2nd Grade Team Facilitator
McKenzie Craig

McKenzie Craig

Early Learning Division Head
Amanda Dawson

Amanda Dawson

Lower School Learning Specialist
Steve de Beer

Steve de Beer

Head of School
Andrew DeLappe

Andrew DeLappe

Business & Operations Assistant
Danielle DeLappe

Danielle DeLappe

Assistant Director of Athletics, Lower School and Early Learning P.E. Teacher
Francine Diles

Francine Diles

Instructional Assistant
Mallary Duplant

Mallary Duplant

Middle School Learning Specialist
Denise Dyette

Denise Dyette

First Grade Teacher
Carl Edwards

Carl Edwards

Music Teacher, Arts Department Chair
Adam Elder

Adam Elder

Director of Counseling and Social and Emotional Learning
Jessica Farley-Ireland

Jessica Farley-Ireland

Instructional Assistant
Lily Gillespie

Lily Gillespie

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Gina Griffiths

Gina Griffiths

Lower School Art Teacher, Instructional Assistant
Meghan Harshman

Meghan Harshman

Lower School Learning Specialist
Rebecca Henry

Rebecca Henry

1st Grade Teacher
Scott Herman

Scott Herman

5th & 6th Grade Science Teacher
Shoshannah Hoffman

Shoshannah Hoffman

Communications Coordinator
Siena Hogan

Siena Hogan

Long-term Middle School Spanish Substitute
Ted Holmes

Ted Holmes

Director of Admissions
Angela Jimerson

Angela Jimerson

Maintanence Staff
Natasha Knorr

Natasha Knorr

7th & 8th grade Language Arts Teacher
David Koch

David Koch

Middle School Theater Teacher
Mary Kratz

Mary Kratz

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, 5/6 Grade Level Dean, Curriculum Coordinator
Leo Lai

Leo Lai

Director of Extended Day and Summer Programs
Michael Le

Michael Le

Director of Technology
Heidi Lennstrom

Heidi Lennstrom

Instructional Assistant
Kelly Liu

Kelly Liu

Lower School Mandarin Teacher
Mary Madigan

Mary Madigan

Instructional Assistant
Simon Mangiaracina

Simon Mangiaracina

7th & 8th Grade Math Teacher
Kajal Maniar

Kajal Maniar

School Counselor
Alysse Mastrude

Alysse Mastrude

Advancement Associate
Lauren Mathews

Lauren Mathews

Middle School Counseling Intern
Colleen McCullagh

Colleen McCullagh

Director of Student Life & Pandemic Response
Samantha Minatti

Samantha Minatti

4th Grade Teacher
Heather Moss

Heather Moss

Lower School Division Head
Maryanne Olstead

Maryanne Olstead

Front Desk Coordinator
Allison Parker

Allison Parker

Instructional Assistant
Emily Parker

Emily Parker

Instructional Assistant
Eleanor Patz

Eleanor Patz

Kindergarten Teacher
Amy Petty

Amy Petty

2nd Grade Teacher
Juliette Pinsky

Juliette Pinsky

3rd Grade Teacher
Chris Reardon

Chris Reardon

Instructional Assistant
Lisa Renn

Lisa Renn

Preschool Teacher
Roger Robertson

Roger Robertson

Instructional Assistant
Catey Roe

Catey Roe

Director of Teaching & Learning
Kalei Sabaratnam

Kalei Sabaratnam

Middle School Ethics and Equity Teacher
Lauren Salazar

Lauren Salazar

7th & 8th Grade Science Teacher, 7/8 Grade Level Dean
Nicole Sleiers

Nicole Sleiers

Preschool Teacher
Jeremy Smith

Jeremy Smith

World Language Program Consultant
Laura Smith

Laura Smith

Registrar & Assistant to the Head of School and Admissions, Self Study Coordinator
Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Early Learning and Lower School Music Teacher
Ildi Strieker

Ildi Strieker

Instructional Assistant
Mike Thomas

Mike Thomas

Director of Athletics, Middle School P.E. Teacher
Thai Truong

Thai Truong

Maintanence Staff
Cathy Walton

Cathy Walton

2nd Grade Teacher
Nicole White

Nicole White

Middle School Learning Specialist
Mia Williford

Mia Williford

Middle School Spanish Teacher
Whitney Winn

Whitney Winn

Librarian